Chicago Mayor Transition & Council Selections

Mayor Lightfoot Transition Team & Cabinet

Mayor Lightfoot Transition Team

  • Chief of Staff - Maurice Classen:
    • Adviser to the Chicago Police Department
    • Member of Police Accountability Task Force
    • MacArthur Foundation
  • Transition Manager - Lisa Schneider-Fabes
    • Schneider-Fabes Consulting for Voto Latino, theMacArthur Foundation, Cook County, City of Chicago, Chicago Public Schools, and Police Accountability Task Force
    • Managing Director of Communication for the Chicago Housing Authority
    • Project Manager for the Chicago Public Schools
  • Intergovernmental Affairs Advisor - Manuel Perez
    • Campaign Manager for Mayor-Elect Lori Lightfoot
    • Campaign Manager for former U.S. Rep. Jesus “Chuy” Garcia
  • Special Adviser - Ra Joy
    • Executive Director of Change Illinois
    • Lieutenant Governor candidate with gubernatorial candidate Chris Kennedy
  • Special Adviser - Sarah Pang
    • President of the One Chicago Fund
    • Deputy Chief of Staff to former Mayor Richard M. Daley

Mayor Lightfoot Cabinet & Executive Staff Selections

  • Chicago Corporation Counsel - Mark Flessner
  • Chicago Budget Director - Susie Park
  • Managing Deputy Director of Governmental Affairs - Manuel Perez
  • Deputy Director of Governmental Affairs - Tiffany Sostrin
  • Department of Housing Commissioner - Marisa Novara
  • Deputy Mayor for Neighborhood and Economic Development - Samir Mayekar
  • Chicago Police Superintendent - Eddie Johnson*
  • Chicago Public Schools Chief Executive Officer - Janice Jackson*
  • Chicago Board of Education President - Miguel del Valle
  • City Colleges of Chicago Chancellor - Juan Salgado*
  • Chicago Transit Authority President - Dorval Carter*
  • Chicago Park District Chief Executive Officer - Michael Kelly*
  • Chicago Housing Authority Chief Executive Officer - Eugene Jones*
  • Chicago Public Library Director - Andrea Telli
  • Department of Public Health Commissioner - Alison Arwady**
  • Department of Transportation Commissioner - Thomas Carney**
  • Department of Planning and Development Commissioner - Eleanor Gorski**
*Cabinet positions retained from prior mayor's administration**Interim cabinet appointments of current deputy directors while a search is conducted

Mayor Lightfoot City Council Appointments

City Council Selections for Committee Chairs

  • Vice Mayor - Tom Tunney
  • President Pro Tem - Brendan Reilly
  • Floor Leader - Gilbert Villegas
  • Rules - Michelle Harris*
  • Aviation - Matt O’Shea*
  • Budget - Pat Dowell
  • Contracting Oversight and Equity - Carrie Austin
  • Economic Development - Gilbert Villegas
  • Education - Michael Scott
  • Finance - Scott Waguespack
  • Housing - Harry Osterman
  • Health and Human Services - Roderick Sawyer
  • License - Emma Mitts*
  • Public Safety - Chris Taliaferro
  • Special Events - Nick Sposato
  • Traffic - Walter Burnett*
  • Transportation - Howard Brookins
  • Workforce Development - Susan Sadlowski-Garza
  • Zoning - Tom Tunney
* Committee chairs retaining position from prior mayor's city council appointment

Click here for background on committee chairs and full city council courtesy of Rachel Hinton for the Chicago Sun-Times