Improper Referral Guidance
[…] Improper Referral Guidance

2020 Improper Referral & Affiliate Business Debate

A blank placeholder was inserted at subsection 21(a)(5.1) of the initial 2020 amendment legislation, where the improper referral language was placed last year in the Illinois Land Title Association's initiative, in order to highlight a desire for at least one more attempt at compromise. However, the ILTA board also wanted to offer an attempt at compromise that both "sides" may be able to live with by including a demonstrative example at the end of subsection 21(a)(5) as to what the industry could potentially agree is an improper referral violation of state and federal law:

On page 36, lines 15-26 of the amendment, you will see this language stating "...[it is a] violation of this Act if [an entity certified, licensed, or registered under the Act]...has paid any commissions, discounts or any part of its premiums, fees or other charges to any person in violation of any State or federal law or regulations or opinion letters issued under the federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, including if a producer of title business requires the use of a title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee in exchange for continued title insurance business referrals where an individual with a financial interest in the producer of title business also has a financial interest in the title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee;"